0207 865 0000

FAQ

  • Direct to Media PrintingDirect to Media Large Format Printing - Print your image directly to a material of your choice. Print directly to Perspex, aluminium, wood, glass, Dibond, Slate and more.
  • Professional Photographic PrintingProfessional photographic printing including C type prints, Giclee prints to black and white prints. Lambda prints, large format Lightjets and Duratrans.
  • Photographic Framing and MountingFull bespoke photographic framing options from classic wood frames, card, Fomaex, Perspex photo mounting to specially designed lightboxes.
  • Creative Retouch ServicesA talented team of London creative retouchers who combine expertise with creative advice for professional photographic services.
  • Photographic Film Processing & ScanningPhotographic film processing and scanning, offering a wide range of high quality photographic film lab services in London.
  • Student Photographic Printing & Processing Student services for photo printing, mounting and framing plus film lab services for end of year shows and exhibitions.

Privacy Policy

We, at Metro Imaging treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. The Privacy Policy here has been approved and provided by the legal advice resource Legal Centre. Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to check back on this Policy from time to time.

[For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998, Lisa Creagh is our data handler.]

1. Information Collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a registration or purchase.

2. Cookies

We may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use or advertisers on our site.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.

Any of our advertisers may also have a use for cookies. We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement.

2.1 This privacy policy sets out how “Metro Imaging Ltd” uses and protects any information that you give “Metro Imaging Ltd” when you use this website.

“Metro Imaging Ltd” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Metro Imaging Ltd” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th September 2008.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies set by our Site include:
Cookie Name
Purpose
Further Information
ASP.NET_SessionId

When you connect to our Site, a unique session ID will be associated with you. This cookie will contain your session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser).

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to the most often and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works, by managing the performance and design of the Site.

SitesumaCookieConsent
This cookie is created when you give consent for us to use Cookies while viewing our site. 

These are functionality cookies which remember the choices you make to improve your experience. They allow the Site to remember choices you make such as your username, language, or the region you are in, and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

PubliSite (called Sitesuma from v.5.1 onwards)

This cookie is only created if you log into our Site. This cookie stores your authentication data and will expire at end of the session.

PubliSiteSettings

(called SitesumaSettings from v.5.1 onwards)

This cookie is only created if you log into our Site. This cookie stores a flag to indicate whether you are logged in, which helps site performance, but does not form part of the authentication process. This cookie also ‘remembers’ your default language selection. This cookie will expire one year from creation.

Cookies set by Google Analytics include:
Cookie Name
Purpose
Further Information
Google Analytics sets the following cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, or others within the range _utma to _utmz.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four cookies in order to evaluate your use of the Site, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compile reports for us on activity on the Site.

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies please visit the following link – http://code. Google/com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to the most often and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works, by managing the performance and design of the Site.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@metroimaging.co.uk 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Metro Imaging, 32 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0NB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



3. Your Information and how it is used

Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. The following are purposes we may use your information for:

3.1 At anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfill that request relating to our services and products. We may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.

3.2 Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

3.3 We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Information on products or services similar to those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be similar to the subject of a recent sale.

3.5 We may also use your information or allow a third party use of this data, to offer you information about unrelated products or services you may be interested in. We or third parties can only communicate if you have consented to such communication and data use.

3.6 New consumers can be contacted by our website or third parties only if consent has been granted, and only for those communications you have granted.

3.7 An opportunity for declining your consent is provided on our site. Use this opportunity to withhold your details from us or third parties, regarding data we may collect.

3.8 Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to our advertisers, though we may at times share statistical visitor information with our advertisers.

4. Storage of Personal Data

4.1 The European Economic Area is large, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing. A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to our website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information. An example: to process and complete your sale or offer support services we may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer. When you click submit of your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication you agree to the transfer for storage and processing. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers we have. Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.

4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety. It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission. You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data. When offered you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.

5. Information Sharing

5.1 If necessary, we may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries. Information is shared only when applicable.

5.2 Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information:

5.2.1 A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.

5.2.2 Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.

5.2.3 To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.

6. Third Party Links

Links on our site that belong to third parties may be found. These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site. You should read this third party policy. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.

7. Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.

8. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, or comments. Please do not hesitate and feel free to contact us at lisa_creagh@Metroimaging.co.uk.
Metro Imaging would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Cookies that are essential for parts of the site to operate have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy. Click here to allow non-essential cookies